Awareness-Raising Campaign about Negative Environmental Impact of Plastic Bag Use
The project was in line with SDG agenda (Goal # 12 aiming for Responsible Consumption and Production). Project was implemented in partnership with USAID contractor CENN – Caucasus Environmental NGO Network, Waste Management Association of Georgia, and “Cleanup Georgia” Project. The following activities were implemented in the framework of the project:
1. Animated video clip raising awareness about negative impact of plastic bags and informing society about restrictions introduced by the Government of Georgia from October 1, 2018 (producing and realization of plastic bags less than 15 microns are prohibited from October 1, 2018, and from April 1, 2019 all kinds of plastic bags will be prohibited). Video was submitted to the Georgian Public Broadcasting (the national public broadcaster of Georgia) and to the Public Broadcaster Ajara TV. Both TVs aired the video as a social advertisement for the period of 1 month. Video is available at
2. Information sessions were held at public secondary schools across Georgia. In total more than 250 schoolchildren attended the sessions at public schools in Batumi, Kobuleti, Gori, Kareli, Kaspi, Kareli, Kvareli, Telavi and Kachreti.
3. Waste segregation wooden bins (9 in total) were donated to Buckswood International School – Tbilisi.
4. Clean up action held in the area surrounding the Shio-Mghvime Monastery in Mtsketa Town (UNESCO World Heritage Site). In total 34 volunteers participated in clean up event including 8 from Sweden Alumni Network and 4 staff members of the Swedish Embassy.
Like this article?